Neal v. Gersten ( 2024 )
[…] {¶55} The Treasurer also argues that the payment was a satisfaction of judgment
    rather than a supersedeas bond, because it “was made directly to the Ross County
    Treasurer, rather than the Clerk of Courts.” However, a supersedeas bond can be payable
    to the appellee unless the trial court directs otherwise. See R.C. 2505.14. A supersedeas
    bond “is a bond posted on an appeal by an unsuccessful litigant in a trial court
    action.” Richard L. Bowen & Assoc., Inc. v. 1200 W. Ninth Street L.P., 
    107 Ohio App.3d 750
    , 753, 
    669 N.E.2d 500
     (8th Dist.1995). R.C. 2505.14 states, in relevant part,
    as follows:
    A supersedeas bond shall be payable to the appellee or otherwise, as
    may be directed by the court, when the conflicting interests of the parties
    require it, and shall be subject to the condition that the appellant shall abide
    and perform the order, judgment, or decree of the appellate court and pay
    all money, costs, and damages which may be required of or awarded
    against him upon the final determination of the appeal and subject to any
    other conditions that the court provides. (Emphasis added.)
    {¶56} Here, Gersten’s payment of the $10,500 supersedeas bond to the Treasurer
    stayed further action on the foreclosure sale of her property until the appeal ended. It
    served as a guarantee that the Treasurer would have payment if the foreclosure decree