State v. Bell ( 2024 )
[…] 2907.322(A)(1) (pandering sexually oriented matter involving a
    minor) and corresponding failure to advise her to plead guilty
    instead to R.C. 2907.31(A)(1) (disseminating matter harmful to
    juveniles) rendered her plea involuntary because it forced her to
    accept a plea she would not otherwise have accepted when she should
    have instead entered a guilty plea to disseminating matter harmful
    to juveniles in violation of R.C. 2907.31.    Appellant thus contends
    that trial counsel did not fully understand R.C. 2907.322(A)’s mens
    rea.    Specifically, appellant argues that counsel did not
    comprehend the difference between character and content.
    R.C. 2907.322(A)(1) provides:
    (A) No person, with knowledge of the character of the
    material or performance involved, shall do any of the
    following:
    (1) Create, record, photograph, film, develop, reproduce,
    or publish any material that shows a minor or impaired
    person participating or engaging in sexual activity,
    masturbation, or bestiality;
    Thus, R.C. 2907.322(A)(1) requires that an offender have “knowledge
    of the character of the material or performance involved.”    R.C.
    2901.22(B) defines “knowledge,” and states, in relevant part, that
    [a] person has knowledge of circumstances when the person
    is aware that such circumstances probably exist. When
    knowledge of the existence of a particular fact is an