[Cite as In re J.C.,
[…] Sufficiency of the Evidence {¶7} “The standard of review when determining whether a juvenile court’s adjudication of delinquency is supported by sufficient evidence is identical to the standard used in adult criminal cases.” In re R.B.,
2021-Ohio-3749,
179 N.E.3d 749, ¶ 15 (1st Dist.). “The court on review asks whether after reviewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)
Id.{¶8} R.C. 2921.33(A) provides, “No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another.” “A lawful arrest is an element of resisting arrest and the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the arrest was lawful.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Pitts, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C- 220080,