In re Adoption of M.L.K. , 2023 Ohio 3184 ( 2023 )
[…] flawed.” First, Father asserted that he had not been properly served with notice of the
    adoption petition, so the probate court lacked personal jurisdiction over him. Father
    argued that Petitioner’s instructions for service mandated the clerk to serve the petition
    via certified mail, return receipt requested. He also argued that the FedEx printout
    Petitioner relied upon for proof of service had an illegible signature and that the signature
    was a forgery. Second, he asserted that, without valid service, the statutory 14-day
    1
    Pursuant to R.C. 3107.07(K), consent to adoption is not required of “* * * [A] juvenile
    court, agency, or person given notice of the petition pursuant to [R.C. 3107.11(A)(1)] that
    fails to file an objection to the petition within fourteen days after proof is filed pursuant to
    division (B) of that section that the notice was given.”
    -4-
    objection period under R.C. 3107.07(K) had not begun. Third, he argued that equity
    required that his objection be deemed timely filed. Father filed a supporting affidavit
    which asserted that he had not been at home on May 9, 2022, and that he had not signed