State ex rel. Stutzman v. Tuscarawas Cty. Bd. of Elections , 2023 Ohio 3386 ( 2023 )
[…] Stutzman for mayor of
    Sugarcreek. Affidavit of Jeffrey A. Stutzman, ¶¶ 5-7. However, we cannot ignore the
    mandate of R.C. 3513.261 that clearly requires the statement of candidacy be copied on
    each other separate petition before electors sign.
    {¶20} Our conclusion is supported by State ex rel. Wilson v. Hirsch, 
    69 Ohio St.3d 13
    , 
    630 N.E.2d 319
     (1994). Although Wilson involved a congressional candidate and
    therefore, a different set of statutes, the statute referenced in Wilson is similar to the
    requirements of R.C. 3513.261. R.C. 3513.09, the statute under consideration in Wilson,
    also requires that if a petition “with a declaration of candidacy consists of more than one
    separate petition paper, the declaration of candidacy of the candidate named need be
    signed by the candidate * * * on only one of such separate petition papers, but the
    Tuscarawas County, Case No. 2023 AP 09 0048                                              10
    declaration of candidacy so signed shall be copied on each other separate petition before
    the signature of electors are placed on it.”
    {¶21} The relator in Wilson filed a part-petition that contained a declaration of
    candidacy and attached to it three additional part-petitions that did not contain
    declarations of candidacy. Id. at 15. The Court held this violated the strict requirement in