State v. Freeman , 2023 Ohio 3102 ( 2023 )
[…] filed a motion for extraordinary fees, which indicated the amount of fees sought. Mr. Freeman’s
    argument that the trial court did not know the amount of the fees at the time it imposed them,
    therefore, lacks merit. Additionally, while not included in the sentencing entry, the trial court
    subsequently issued a judgment entry ordering Mr. Freeman to pay $2,500.00 in court-appointed-
    counsel fees.
    {¶13} Lastly, Mr. Freeman’s argument that the trial court erroneously determined that he
    has the ability pay court-appointed-counsel fees lacks merit. R.C. 2941.51(D) provides that “if the
    person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of
    the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the
    person reasonably can be expected to pay.” In Taylor, the Ohio Supreme Court held that a trial
    6
    court is not required to make explicit findings prior to assessing court-appointed-counsel fees
    against a defendant. Taylor, 
    2020-Ohio-6786
    , at ¶ 28. It advised, however, that “making such