[Cite as Slosser v. Supance,
[…] No. 22AP-693 5 III. Analysis {¶ 13} Father’s first and second assignments of error are related and will be discussed together. In them, Father contends the trial court abused its discretion by failing to find Mother in contempt for violating the terms of the SPP pertaining to his weekend parenting time rights on December 19 and 20, 2020 upon findings that Mother offered him a reasonable alternative for exercising his parenting time and that she successfully established the defense of impossibility. {¶ 14} Generally, R.C. 2705.02(A) provides that a person may be punished by contempt for “[d]isobedence of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer.” This court has defined contempt as “ ‘a disregard of, or disobedience to, an order or command of judicial authority.’ ” Rife v. Rife, 10th Dist. No. 11AP-427,
2012-Ohio-949, ¶ 9, quoting Wesley v. Wesley, 10th Dist. No. 07AP-206,
2007-Ohio-7006, ¶ 10, citing Sansom v. Sansom, 10th Dist.