State v. Takacs , 2023 Ohio 3302 ( 2023 )
[…] And, yet, you still have a meth pipe.
    The court ordered Takacs to pay court costs but did not impose a fine and subsequently
    stayed the sentence pending appeal.
    {¶4}   On April 10, 2023, Takacs filed a Notice of Appeal. On appeal, he raises
    the following assignment of error: “Did the trial court err in imposing a maximum sentence
    rather than adopt the recommendation for community control sanctions.”
    {¶5}   “A court that sentences an offender for a misdemeanor * * * shall be guided
    by the overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing.”          R.C. 2929.21(A).      “The
    overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from future
    crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender.” 
    Id.
     “A sentence imposed
    for a misdemeanor * * * shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding
    purposes of misdemeanor sentencing * * *, commensurate with and not demeaning to the
    2
    Case No. 2023-A-0021
    seriousness of the offender’s conduct * * *, and consistent with sentences imposed for
    similar offenses committed by similar offenders.” R.C. 2929.21(B).
    {¶6}   “In determining the appropriate sentence for a misdemeanor, the court shall
    consider * * * [t]he nature and circumstances of the offense” and “[w]hether the
    circumstances regarding the offender and the offense * * * indicate that the offender has