[Cite as State v. Trost,
[…] The appellate court's standard for review is not whether the sentencing court abused its discretion. The appellate court may take any action authorized by this division if it clearly and convincingly finds * * * that the sentence is otherwise contrary to law. R.C. 2953.08(G)(2)(b). {¶11} This Court, in conducting that analysis, must review the record, including the findings underlying the sentence * * *.” Williams, supra at ¶ 17. {¶12} In his sole assignment of error, Trost asserts that the amount of restitution ordered by the trial court is unsupported by the record. We disagree. {¶13} R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) provides that financial sanctions for a felony may include: “Restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender's crime or any survivor of the victim, in an amount based on the victim's economic loss. * * * The victim, victim's representative, victim's attorney, if applicable, the prosecutor or the prosecutor's designee, and the offender may provide information relevant to the determination of the amount of restitution. * * * the amount the court orders as restitution shall not exceed the 3 Case No. 2023-L-012 amount of the economic loss suffered by the victim as a direct and proximate result of the commission of the offense.” {¶14} “‘Economic loss’ means any economic detriment suffered by a victim as a direct and proximate result of the commission of an offense.” R.C. 2929.01(L). {¶15} Trost contends that the record does not support the amount of restitution ordered.