State v. Lumb ( 2023 )
[…] Frutta Del Mondo, Ltd., 10th Dist. Franklin No. 08AP-69, 2008-Ohio-
    3567, ¶ 11. "[U]nless a surety can show prejudice — i.e., that appellant could have
    demonstrated good cause, pursuant to R.C. 2937.36(C), had [he or] she received the
    statutory notice — the trial court did not abuse its discretion in entering judgment against
    the surety." Wane at ¶ 22, quoting Calvert, 
    2011-Ohio-4735
     at ¶ 27.
    Analysis
    {¶ 19} The trial court notified Binnix of the March 21, 2022 bond forfeiture hearing,
    however the notice did not fully comply with R.C. 2937.36(C), which requires the trial court
    to "[1] notify * * * each surety * * * of the default of the accused and the adjudication of
    forfeiture and [2] require each of them to show cause on or before a date certain to be stated
    in the notice * * * why judgment should not be entered against each of them for the penalty
    stated in the recognizance." Here, Lumb failed to appear at the trial conference on February
    2, 2022, and the trial court issued a bench warrant, ordered no bond, and sent a "Notice of
    Hearing" to Lumb, defense counsel, the state, and Binnix. The Notice of Hearing only