[Cite as Suburban Realty, L.P. v. MD Vape & Tobacco, L.L.C.,
[…] {¶ 56} MD's second assignment of error states: {¶ 57} THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY FAILING TO CERTIFY THIS MATTER TO THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS UPON DEFENDANT'S FILING OF A COUNTERCLAIM THAT EXCEEDED THE JURISDICTIONAL LIMITS OF THE MUNICIPAL COURT. {¶ 58} In support of its second assignment of error, MD argues that the municipal - 16 - Butler CA2022-04-041 court, by dismissing MD's counterclaims, erred in two respects. {¶ 59} First, MD argues that the court was statutorily required, under R.C. 1901.22(E), to transfer the case to the common pleas court upon MD's filing of its counterclaims. R.C. 1901.22(E) states that when a counterclaim "in which the amount claimed * * * in any * * * counterclaim exceeds the jurisdictional amount" of the municipal court, the municipal judge "shall certify the proceedings in the case to the court of common pleas * * *." We have held that the "shall certify" language is mandatory. State ex rel. Pennington v. Fiehrer, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA93-08-0167,