State v. Sowell , 2023 Ohio 3252 ( 2023 )
[…] , ¶ 4; State v. Henderson, 
    161 Ohio St.3d 285
    , 
    2020-Ohio-4784
    ,
    
    162 N.E.3d 776
    , ¶ 34. In Henderson, the court explained that “[a] void judgment is
    rendered by a court without jurisdiction.” Id. at ¶ 17. If a judgment is void, “[i]t is a
    mere nullity and can be disregarded” and “[i]t can be attacked in collateral
    proceedings.” Id., citing Tari v. State, 
    117 Ohio St. 481
    , 494, 
    159 N.E. 594
     (1927).
    Subject-matter jurisdiction refers to the court’s constitutional or
    statutory power to adjudicate a case. Harper at ¶ 23. R.C. 2931.03 gives the
    common pleas courts original jurisdiction over “all crimes and offenses, except in
    cases of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior
    to the court of common pleas.”         R.C. 2931.03.    This includes subject-matter
    jurisdiction over felony cases. Henderson at ¶ 35. Sowell’s aggravated-burglary
    conviction with the attendant RVO specification is a felony offense. Therefore, the