Columbus Pros. Office v. J.M. , 2023 Ohio 3555 ( 2023 )
[…] J.M. opposed the
    motion to dismiss, contending that because the sentence entry in this case contains the fact
    of conviction, the sentence, the judge’s signature, and the clerk’s stamp, it is a final,
    appealable order under Crim.R. 32(C). On April 14, 2023, this court filed an entry
    indicating the motion to dismiss would be resolved at the same time we address the merits
    of the appeal.
    II. Final, Appealable Order Issue
    {¶ 11} The Ohio Constitution limits the jurisdiction of courts of appeal to the review
    of final orders. Article IV, Section 3(B)(2) of the Ohio Constitution. The constitutional
    grant of jurisdiction is codified in R.C. 2953.02, stating that in criminal cases, “the
    judgment or final order of a court of record inferior to the court of appeals may be reviewed
    in the court of appeals.” R.C. 2953.02.
    {¶ 12} R.C. 2505.02 defines a final order. Huntington Natl. Bank v. Lewis, 10th
    Dist. No. 05AP-1213, 
    2006-Ohio-2267
    , ¶ 4. Relevant to the issue here, an order is final
    when it “ ‘affects a substantial right in an action that in effect determines the action and