State v. Sepulveda , 2023 Ohio 3429 ( 2023 )
[…] -3-
    Case No. 2-23-06
    the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Jenks, 
    61 Ohio St.3d 259
     (1991),
    paragraph two of the syllabus (superseded by constitutional amendment on other
    grounds as stated in State v. Smith, 
    80 Ohio St.3d 89
    , 102, (1997), fn. 4) following
    Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 
    99 S.Ct. 2781 (1979)
    . “In essence, sufficiency is
    a test of adequacy.” Thompkins at 386.
    Controlling Statute
    {¶7} Sepulveda was convicted of Resisting Arrest in violation of R.C.
    2921.33(A), which reads, “No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere
    with a lawful arrest of the person or another.”
    Evidence Presented by the State
    {¶8} On June 19, 2022, Sepulveda fell and injured her head. As a result of
    the injury, 911 was called and emergency services (“EMS”) responded from the fire
    department. In addition, Lieutenant Shannon Place of the Wapakoneta police