State v. Hayes , 2023 Ohio 3319 ( 2023 )
[…] for defendant’s conviction under R.C. 4511.26, the state-law equivalent to Cincinnati
    Municipal Code 506-70). The evidence presented established that Hayes passed, or
    weaved around, cars traveling in the same direction as his vehicle, rather than passing
    a vehicle traveling in the opposite direction, as is required for a conviction under
    Cincinnati Municipal Code 506-70. We therefore hold that Hayes’s conviction for
    improper passing was based on insufficient evidence.
    Driving Without a Seat Belt
    {¶26} Hayes was convicted of violating R.C. 4513.263(B)(1), which provides
    that “[n]o person shall * * * [o]perate an automobile on any street or highway unless
    that person is wearing all of the available elements of a properly adjusted occupant
    restraining device.” He argues that Officer Zick’s testimony that he was not wearing a
    seat belt when she approached him after initiating the traffic stop was not sufficient to
    support his conviction. The city agrees and concedes that Hayes’s conviction for a