State v. Allmon ( 2023 )
[…] minimum term or penalty for the offense, the specific language of that
    section shall control in determining the minimum term or otherwise
    sentencing the offender but the minimum term or sentence imposed
    under that specific language shall be considered for purposes of the
    Revised Code as if it had been imposed under this division.
    (Emphasis added.) Thus, under R.C. 2929.13(A)(1)(a) and (A)(2)(a), the trial court
    must impose an indefinite prison term for each qualifying first- or second-degree
    felony, and the maximum term must be calculated in accordance with R.C.
    2929.144. As relevant here, R.C. 2929.144(B)(3) provides:
    If the offender is being sentenced for more than one felony, if one or
    more of the felonies is a qualifying felony of the first or second degree,
    and if the court orders that all of the prison terms imposed are to run
    concurrently, the maximum term shall be equal to the longest of the
    minimum terms imposed on the offender under division (A)(1)(a) or
    (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code for a qualifying felony of
    the first or second degree for which the sentence is being imposed plus
    fifty per cent of the longest minimum term for the most serious
    qualifying felony being sentenced.
    The state argues the trial court failed to comply with R.C.
    2929.14(A)(1)(a) and (A)(2)(a) because the court imposed “a definite sentence as
    to each count with an overall maximum term.” (State’s appellant brief p. 4.) The
    sentencing entry states, in relevant part: