State v. Cerrato ( 2024 )
[…] most serious felonies’ by implementing an indefinite sentencing system for non-life,
    first and second-degree felonies committed on or after its effective date.” State v.
    Stenson, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-20-1074, 
    2022-Ohio-2072
    , ¶ 5, quoting State v.
    Polley, 6th Dist. Ottawa No. OT-19-039, 
    2020-Ohio-3213
    , ¶ 5, fn. 1. Specifically,
    “[t]he Law specifies that the indefinite prison terms will consist of a minimum term,
    selected by the sentencing judge from a range of terms set forth in R.C. 2929.14(A),
    and a maximum term determined by formulas set forth in R.C. 2929.144.” 
    Id.
    {¶12} R.C. 2929.144 provides, in its relevant part:
    (B) The court imposing a prison term on an offender under division
    (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code for a
    qualifying felony of the first or second degree shall determine the
    maximum prison term that is part of the sentence in accordance with
    the following:
    ***
    (2) If the offender is being sentenced for more than one felony, if one
    or more of the felonies is a qualifying felony of the first or second
    degree, and if the court orders that some or all of the prison terms
    imposed are to be served consecutively, the court shall add all of the
    minimum terms imposed on the offender under division (A)(1)(a) or
    (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code for a qualifying felony
    of the first or second degree that are to be served consecutively and
    all of the definite terms of the felonies that are not qualifying felonies
    of the first or second degree that are to be served consecutively, and
    the maximum term shall be equal to the total of those terms so added
    by the court plus fifty per cent of the longest minimum term or definite
    term for the most serious felony being sentenced.
    (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2929.144(B)(2).
    -5-
    Case No. 7-23-14
    {¶13} Imperatively, “‘trial courts have full discretion to impose any sentence
    within the statutory range.’” State v. Smith, 3d Dist. Seneca No. 13-15-17, 2015-
    Ohio-4225, ¶ 10, quoting State v. Noble, 3d Dist.