[Cite as State ex rel. Chester v. Lowery,
[…] Again, respondent did not file any responsive pleading. {¶7} “Sua sponte dismissal” of an original action “without notice is warranted when a complaint is frivolous or the claimant obviously cannot prevail on the facts alleged in the complaint.” State ex rel. Scott v. Cleveland,
112 Ohio St.3d 324,
2006-Ohio-6573,
859 N.E.2d 923, ¶ 14, citing State ex rel. Duran v. Kelsey,
106 Ohio St.3d 58, 2005-Ohio- 3674,
831 N.E.2d 430, ¶ 7. {¶8} R.C. 2969.25(A) requires that “[a]t the time that an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee, the inmate shall file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court.” {¶9} “The requirements of R.C. 2969.25 are mandatory, and failure to comply with them subjects an inmate’s action to dismissal.” State ex rel. White v. Bechtel,
99 Ohio St.3d 11,
2003-Ohio-2262,