In re P.M.K. ( 2024 )
[…] that the adoption is in the child's best interest under R.C. 3107.161(B).” In re Adoption of
    J.G.S., 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-220534, 
    2023-Ohio-1155
    , ¶ 14. Our court has likewise
    emphasized, “the petitioner retains the burden of proving adoption is in the best interest
    of the child.” In the Matter of Adoption of M.R.M., 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 17 MA 0088,
    
    2017-Ohio-7710
    , ¶ 50.
    {¶22} Initially, the grandparents address the first obligation set forth in division (C)
    of R.C. 3107.161. They claim the mother failed to meet her “burden of providing the court
    material evidence needed to determine what is in the best interest of the child” as required
    by R.C. 3107.161(C). The statute’s use of the term “providing” indicates the burden is
    one of production, rather than a burden of proof. See, e.g., id. at ¶ 50-52. Material
    evidence means “[e]vidence having some logical connection with the facts of the case or