In re P.M.K. ( 2024 )
[…] Therefore, a party can establish a “current placement is not the least detrimental available
    alternative” when there exists evidence a less detrimental available option would be the
    current placement plus a better relationship with or increased visitation by the non-
    custodial parent.
    {¶28} The provision in division (C) indicating the challenger must establish the
    “least detrimental available alternative” relates to the preceding division’s “least
    detrimental available alternative for safeguarding the child's growth and development”
    best interest factor. See R.C. 3107.161(B)(1). As set forth above, the first division in the
    statute defines least detrimental available alternative as “the alternative that would have
    the least long-term negative impact on the child.” R.C. 3107.161(A). This definition
    applies to the phrase as used in both division (B)(1) and (C). Notably, after the consent
    bypass stage, the ultimate decision for the probate court is the child’s best interest. See
    R.C. 3107.14(C).