In re P.M.K. ( 2024 )
[…] relationships for the child;
    (8) The child's interaction and interrelationship with the child's parents,
    siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best
    interest;
    (9) The child's adjustment to the child's current home, school, and
    community;
    (10) The mental and physical health of all persons involved in the situation;
    (11) Whether any person involved in the situation has been convicted [of
    certain offenses or is perpetrator of act in abuse or neglect adjudication, a
    factor which is agreed to be inapplicable here].
    R.C. 3107.161(B).
    {¶16} “A person who contests an adoption has the burden of providing the court
    material evidence needed to determine what is in the best interest of the child and must
    establish that the child's current placement is not the least detrimental available
    alternative.” R.C. 3107.161(C). The term “least detrimental available alternative” is used
    in both (B)(1) and (C) and is statutorily defined as “the alternative that would have the
    least long-term negative impact on the child.” R.C. 3107.161(A).
    {¶17} Adoption involves a permanent termination of the fundamental right of a
    parent to have a relationship with their child. In re Adoption of Masa, 
    23 Ohio St.3d 163
    ,
    Case No. 24 MA 0019
    –7–
    165, 
    492 N.E.2d 140
     (1986).