In re P.M.K. ( 2024 )
[…] JUDGMENT:
    Affirmed.
    Atty. Jeffrey Jakmides, Atty. Julie A. Jakmides for Appellants and
    Atty. Brian J. Macala, for Appellee.
    Dated: May 2, 2024
    –2–
    Robb, P.J.
    {¶1}   Appellants (the grandparents) appeal the decision of the Mahoning County
    Common Pleas Court, Probate Division denying their petition to adopt their grandchild.
    Although the court found the mother’s consent to adoption was not required due to a lack
    of maintenance and support, the court subsequently concluded the requested adoption
    was not in the child’s best interest. Pointing to R.C. 3107.161(C), the grandparents argue
    the mother failed to produce “material evidence needed to determine what is in the best
    interest of the child” and failed to “establish that the child's current placement is not the
    least detrimental available alternative to the child’s placement.” They also contend the
    ruling on the child’s best interest was contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence. For
    the foregoing reason, the probate court’s decision is affirmed.
    STATEMENT OF THE CASE