In re D.E. , 2024 Ohio 1796 ( 2024 )
[…] Summit No.
    23784, 
    2008-Ohio-1380
    , ¶ 15-21 (adopting the rationale of the Sixth District in In re Lee
    J., 
    supra). 1
    . Standard of Review
    {¶9}   We review a juvenile court’s disposition for a child adjudicated delinquent
    under an abuse-of-discretion standard.
    Pursuant to R.C. 2152.19(A)(4), a juvenile court has broad discretion to craft
    an appropriate disposition for a child adjudicated delinquent. The court may
    place the child on community control “under any sanctions, services, and
    conditions that the court prescribes.” Nevertheless, R.C. 2152.01(B)
    provides that dispositions must be “reasonably calculated” to achieve
    certain statutory purposes. Those purposes are “to provide for the care,
    protection, and mental and physical development of children subject to this
    chapter, protect the public interest and safety, hold the offender accountable
    for the offender's actions, restore the victim, and rehabilitate the offender.”
    R.C. 2152.01(A). Accordingly, a juvenile court must consider those
    purposes in determining which conditions of probation to impose in crafting
    a community-control sanction. The court's disposition will be upheld unless
    there has been an abuse of discretion.
    In re D.S.,