State v. Ballish , 2024 Ohio 1855 ( 2024 )
[…] Code from the range of jail terms authorized under that
    section for the offense, suspend all or a portion of the jail term
    imposed, and place the offender under a community control
    sanction or combination of community control sanctions
    authorized under section 2929.26, 2929.27, or 2929.28 of the
    Revised Code.
    {¶7}    R.C. 2929.27(A) sets forth specific nonresidential community control
    sanctions a trial court may impose. Among these sanctions is “a term of drug and alcohol
    use monitoring, including random drug testing[.]” R.C. 2929.27(A)(8). In addition, R.C.
    2929.27(C) provides that the court “may impose any other sanction that is intended to
    discourage the offender or other persons from committing a similar offense if the sanction
    is reasonably related to the overriding purposes and principles of misdemeanor
    sentencing.”
    {¶8}    Although a court may impose drug and alcohol use monitoring as
    community control conditions, Ballish contends that the trial court’s discretion in imposing
    any particular condition is limited by the test set forth in State v. Jones, 
    49 Ohio St.3d 51
    ,