State ex rel. Chester v. Booth ( 2024 )
[…] Trumbull Correctional Institution utilizes in seeking remuneration for the copies.
    5
    Case No. 2023-T-0079
    {¶15} Construing the facts in relator’s complaint as true, in conjunction with
    respondent’s motion and affidavit, respondent has complied with relator’s request. As a
    result, relator’s “Complaint for Writ of Mandamus” is dismissed as moot.
    {¶16} Notwithstanding the “Complaint’s” mootness, relator failed to meet certain,
    mandatory statutory requirements for filing “multiple civil actions” against a government
    entity. See R.C. 2969.25. R.C. 2969.25(A) requires that “[a]t the time that an inmate
    commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee, the inmate
    shall file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal
    of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal
    court.”     Further, R.C. 2969.25(C) requires that an inmate seeking a waiver of the
    prepayment of filing fees shall also file a statement, certified by the institutional cashier,
    setting forth the balance of his inmate account for the six months previous to the filing of
    the complaint.