State ex rel. Chester v. Doherty , 2024 Ohio 217 ( 2024 )
[…] a Motion to Dismiss for Violating [his] Right to a Speedy Trial on August 10, 2021, and a
    Motion to Dismiss for Violating Criminal Rule 32 on August 10, 2022. Chester “prays for
    relief, and remedy in the form [of] Vacating the Conviction, and Dismissing the Charges
    in Case No. 2021-CR-462, against Relator for Violating his Criminal Rule 32 Rights, and
    The Sixth Amendment of the Constitution, or be granted such other relief as the court
    deems necessary, and appropriate to the Relator[’]s complaint.”
    {¶4}   Pursuant to R.C. 2731.01: “Mandamus is a writ, issued in the name of the
    state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance
    of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or
    station.”
    {¶5}   “To demonstrate entitlement to a writ of mandamus, [the relator] must
    establish: (1) a clear legal right to the requested relief, (2) a clear legal duty on the part of
    the trial court to grant that relief, and (3) the lack of an adequate remedy in the ordinary