State v. Ratliff , 2024 Ohio 61 ( 2024 )
[…] {¶38} Contrary to Ratliff’s argument, we find that Whitaker is
    distinguishable from the instant case. Instrumental in Whitaker’s holding that the
    house therein was not maintained as a permanent residence under R.C.
    2909.01(C)(1) was due, at least in part, to the fact that the house was “gutted”
    during a renovation making it uninhabitable during that period of time. Whitaker,
    
    169 Ohio St.3d 647
    , at ¶ 63. No similar activity was occurring at Lemaster’s
    house that could have rendered the house uninhabitable during the burglary.
    2. R.C. 2909.01(C)(4)
    {¶39} R.C. 2909.01(C) also defines an “occupied structure” as including a
    “house” where “[a]t any time, any person is present or likely to be present in it.”
    R.C. 2909.01(C)(4). “ ‘[A] person is likely to be present [in a house] when a
    consideration of all the circumstances would seem to justify a logical expectation
    that a person could be present.’ ” (Brackets and emphasis sic.) Bell, 8th Dist.
    Cuyahoga No. 101489,