State v. Brooks ( 2024 )
[…] recommendation.              Second, we conclude that even if we assume,
    arguendo, that a plea agreement limited the arson registration
    requirement to 10 years, we do not believe appellant has been
    [Cite as State v. Brooks, 
    2024-Ohio-420
    .]
    prejudiced.           As appellee points out, a trial court is not required
    to notify an arson offender of his registration requirements if the
    offender is sentenced to a term of confinement.              State v. Magby,
    
    supra, at ¶ 32
    .              R.C. 2909.14(A)(2), Notice of arson offender’s
    duty to register, provides:
    (A) Each arson offender shall be provided notice of the
    arson offender's duty to register personally with the
    sheriff of the county in which the arson offender resides
    or that sheriff's designee. The following persons shall
    provide the notice at the following times:
    * * *
    (2) If an arson offender is sentenced on or after the
    effective date of this section for an arson-related offense
    and the judge does not sentence the arson offender to a
    prison term, term of imprisonment, or other term of