[Cite as State v. Coriell,
[…] No. 4280, unreported (Judge George concurring).”
Id.{¶17} “Verbal threats and violent acts between spouses are not marital “confidences” which the privilege was intended to shield from courtroom disclosure.” State v. Greaves, 6th Dist. No. H-11-012,
2012-Ohio-1989,
971 N.E.2d 987, ¶ 19. The goal of Muskingum County, Case No. CT2023-0011 6 the privilege, to “promote marital peace and harmony” is “wholly lost where one spouse has threatened or physically assaulted the other.”
Id.at ⁋ 20. {¶18} Further, we have held that “[i]n criminal cases, spousal privilege is governed by R.C. 2945.42* * * .” State v. Nowlin, 5th Dist. Muskingum No. CT2012-0015, 2012- Ohio-4923, ¶ 38 and that statute expressly excludes communications made or acts done “* * * in the case of personal injury by either the husband or wife to the other * * * .” “Such threatening or turbulent behavior is incompatible with the traditional premise of inter- spousal harmony out of which the confidences of marriage are imagined to flow.”(Citations omitted.)