State v. Jones ( 2024 )
[…] system of indefinite sentencing for non-life felonies of the first and second degree
    committed on or after the effective date. State v. Joyce, 
    2022-Ohio-3370
    , 
    197 N.E.3d 612
    , ¶ 8 (11th Dist.). Under the Reagan Tokes Law, a trial court imposing a sentence
    upon an offender for a second-degree felony must impose “an indefinite prison term with
    a stated minimum term selected by the court of two, three, four, five, six, seven, or eight
    years and a maximum term that is determined pursuant to [R.C. 2929.144].”                R.C.
    2929.14(A)(2)(a). “If the offender is being sentenced for one felony and the felony is a
    qualifying felony of the * * * second degree, the maximum prison term shall be equal to
    5
    Case No. 2023-T-0095
    the minimum term imposed on the offender under [R.C. 2929.14(A)(1)(2)(a)] plus fifty per
    cent of that term.” R.C. 2929.144(B)(1).
    {¶23} The trial court advised Ms. Jones that she faced “an indefinite prison term,
    a minimum of two years, a maximum up to eight -- or a maximum up to 12 years” and that
    her “maximum sentence” would be “the minimum term actually imposed by the Court at