In re E.G. ( 2024 )
[…] element which established one of the grounds in the permanent custody complaint. As
    appellee points out, the motion for permanent custody in the instant case arose from
    Parents losing involuntary permanent custody of Sibling. The specific requirement to
    make reasonable efforts that is set forth in R.C. 2151.419(A)(1) does not apply in an R.C.
    2151.413 motion for permanent custody. In re C.F., 
    113 Ohio St.3d 73
    , 
    2007-Ohio-1104
    ,
    
    862 N.E.2d 816
    , ¶ 4. Reasonable efforts are therefore not required pursuant to R.C.
    2151.419(A)(2)(e). R.C. 2151.419 addresses permanent custody hearings, and states in
    pertinent part:
    [Cite as In re E.G., 
    2024-Ohio-2043
    .]
    (A)(1) Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, at
    any hearing held pursuant to section 2151.28, division (E) of section
    2151.31, or section 2151.314, 2151.33, or 2151.353 of the Revised
    Code at which the court removes a child from the child's home or
    continues the removal of a child from the child's home, the court shall
    determine whether the public children services agency or private