State v. Dingledine , 2023 Ohio 4256 ( 2023 )
[…] expenses through an order of restitution,” which “is inconsistent with the reasoning
    behind ordering an offender to pay restitution as part of his or her sentence.” 
    Id.
    Dingledine’s argument that Reisinger’s medical bills do not qualify as “economic
    loss” because they remain unpaid is without merit.
    ii.     Third-party recipient of restitution
    {¶13} Also without merit is Dingledine’s second argument: by ordering
    payment of unpaid medical bills to a crime victim, the trial court is de facto ordering
    payment to a third-party as prohibited by R.C. 2929.18(A)(1). As shown above, the
    law limits the parties to whom restitution can be made: “In open court, the court
    -7-
    Case No. 14-23-06
    shall order that full restitution be made to the victim, to the adult probation
    department that serves the county on behalf of the victim, to the clerk of courts, or
    to another agency designated by the court.” R.C. 2929.18(A)(1); see also State v.
    Dull, 3d Dist. Seneca No. 13-12-33, 
    2013-Ohio-1395
    , ¶ 11 (“[p]ursuant to the plain
    language of R.C. 2929.18(A)(1), restitution may not be ordered payable to a third
    party”).