State v. Dingledine , 2023 Ohio 4256 ( 2023 )
[…] However, the record does not show the trial court’s
    restitution order was affected by any change to Reisinger’s credit score. The restitution amount matches the
    amount of unpaid medical bills.
    -4-
    Case No. 14-23-06
    restitution from the person who committed the criminal offense against them. State
    v. Yerkey, 
    171 Ohio St.3d 367
    , 
    2022-Ohio-4298
    , ¶ 1, 10. “Restitution in Ohio is
    limited to economic losses suffered by the victim as a direct and proximate result of
    the commission of the offense.”         Id. at ¶ 1, 15, citing R.C. 2929.18(A)(1),
    2929.28(A), and 2929.01(L). Specifically, R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) states, in relevant
    part:
    * * * Financial sanctions that either are required to be or may be
    imposed pursuant to this section include, but are not limited to, the
    following: * * * Restitution by the offender to the victim of the
    offender’s criminal offense or the victim’s estate, in an amount based
    on the victim’s economic loss. In open court, the court shall order that
    full restitution be made to the victim, to the adult probation