Evans v. Ohio Department of Job & Family Servs. ( 2023 )
[…] [Cite as Evans v. Ohio Department of Job & Family Servs., 
    2023-Ohio-4299
    .]
    modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise,
    such court shall affirm the decision of the commission.
    {¶43} A reviewing court may not reverse the commission's decision simply
    because “reasonable minds might reach different conclusions.” Williams v. Ohio Dept. of
    Job & Family Servs., 
    129 Ohio St.3d 332
    , 
    2011-Ohio-2897
    , 
    951 N.E.2d 1031
    , ¶ 20.
    Pursuant to R.C. 4141.282(H), a reviewing court may reverse the Commission’s decision
    “only if it is unlawful, unreasonable or against the manifest weight of the evidence.”
    Tzangas, Plakas & Mannos v. Ohio Bur. of Emp. Servs., 
    73 Ohio St.3d 694
    , 1995-Ohio-
    206, 
    653 N.E.2d 1207
     (1995), paragraph one of the syllabus. This standard applies in “all