Hugh Ready Mix & Supply Co. v. Massillon ( 2024 )
[…] {¶13} The appellant argues in its first assignment of error that the trial court erred
    in dismissing its appeal for lack of jurisdiction based upon the standard set forth by the
    Ohio Supreme Court in Dudukovich v. Lorain Metropolitan Housing Authority, 
    58 Ohio St.2d 202
    , 
    389 N.E.2d 1113
     (1979) rather than the standard set forth in the subsequent
    Ohio Supreme Court case of Welsh Dev. Co., Inc. v. Warren Cty. Regional Planning
    Comm, 
    128 Ohio St.3d 471
    , 
    2011-Ohio-1604
    , 
    946 N.E.2d 215
    . We agree.
    {¶14} R.C. 2505.04 addresses the perfection of appeals, and states in pertinent
    part:
    An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, . . . in
    the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer,
    agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality
    involved. If a leave to appeal from a court first must be obtained, a notice of
    appeal also shall be filed in the appellate court. After being perfected, an
    appeal shall not be dismissed without notice to the appellant, and no step
    required to be taken subsequent to the perfection of the appeal is
    jurisdictional.
    {¶15} The Ohio Supreme Court addressed issue of proper service of a notice of
    administrative appeal in Welsh, 
    supra:
    When service of a notice of an appeal by the clerk of courts informs
    and apprises the administrative agency of the taking of an appeal, sets forth