[Cite as State v. S.B.,
[…] Doran at ¶ 12 (“The distinguishing characteristic of such issues is that they involve no actual genuine, live controversy, the decision of which can definitely affect existing legal relations.” (Internal quotations and citations omitted.) Similarly, any error by the trial court to appoint a GAL after the mother passed away is also moot as those hearings no longer control in this case. {¶ 42} We would be remiss, however, if we did not clarify the statutory provision at issue. Pursuant to R.C. 2152.02(C)(3), a “child” is be defined as a person under 18 years of age except, in relevant part, “while under eighteen years of age, commits an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult and who is not taken into custody or apprehended for that act until after the person attains twenty-one years of age.” Upon review, S.B. met the statutory definition of a “child” as he was under 18 at the time of the alleged offense and taken into custody before he turned 21. The parties do not dispute this point. (Appellant’s Brief at 43; Appellee’s Brief at 45.) See also State v. Hudson,