In re Adoption of A.R.A. ( 2024 )
[…] adoption; Appellee’s ability to keep up with a five-year-old given her age of 71; and that
    Appellee has kept A.R.A. from knowing her father.
    {¶16} “Before granting an adoption, the trial court must hear evidence as to
    whether first, ‘the required consents have been obtained or excused’ and second,
    whether ‘the adoption is in the best interest of the person sought to be adopted.’” In re
    Adoption of Walters, 
    112 Ohio St.3d 315
    , 
    2007-Ohio-7
    , 
    859 N.E.2d 545
    , ¶ 5, quoting R.C.
    3107.14(C).
    {¶17} Pursuant to R.C. 3107.14(C), at the final adoption hearing the court is to
    determine whether all consents have been obtained or excused, and to determine
    whether the adoption is in the best interests of the child: “If, at the conclusion of the
    hearing, the court finds that the required consents have been obtained or excused and
    that the adoption is in the best interest of the person sought to be adopted as supported
    by the evidence, it may issue * * * a final decree of adoption or an interlocutory order of
    adoption * * * .”
    {¶18} In this case, the trial court has already determined, and we have upheld the
    judgment, that Appellant’s consent is not required pursuant to R.C. 3107.07(A) due to
    lack of contact. Thus, this appeal deals only with the trial court’s finding that the adoption