In re Adoption of A.R.A. ( 2024 )
[…] relationships for the child;
    (8) The child's interaction and interrelationship with the child's parents,
    siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best
    interest;
    (9) The child's adjustment to the child's current home, school, and
    community;
    (10) The mental and physical health of all persons involved in the situation;
    Case No. 23 CA 0971
    –7–
    (11) Whether any person involved in the situation has been * * * [involved
    with a case where a child was abused or neglected, or a domestic violence
    case].
    {¶21} Moreover, R.C. 3107.161(C) provides: “A person who contests an adoption
    has the burden of providing the court material evidence needed to determine what is in
    the best interest of the child and must establish that the child's current placement is not
    the least detrimental available alternative.” Thus, the burden was on Appellant to provide
    the court with evidence to establish the child’s placement with Appellee is not the least
    detrimental available alternative.     “The least detrimental available alternative” is the