State v. Woods , 2024 Ohio 467 ( 2024 )
[…] Patrick, 
    164 Ohio St.3d 309
    , 
    2020-Ohio-6803
    , 
    172 N.E.3d 952
    , the court extended the holding
    of Long to juvenile offenders who are sentenced to life imprisonment with parole
    eligibility pursuant to R.C. 2929.03.
    The state claims that Woods was sentenced under R.C. 2929.02(A),
    and that the juveniles in Patrick and Long were sentenced under R.C. 2929.03. The
    state further asserts that because Woods has not cited any case law that extends the
    holdings in Long and Patrick to sentences imposed on a juvenile for aggravated
    murder under R.C. 2929.02(A), we should distinguish this case from those cases.
    R.C. 2929.02(A) provides:
    Whoever is convicted of or pleads guilty to aggravated murder in
    violation of section 2903.01 of the Revised Code shall suffer death or
    be imprisoned for life, as determined pursuant to sections 2929.022,
    2929.03, and 2929.04 of the Revised Code, except that no person who
    raises the matter of age pursuant to section 2929.023 of the Revised
    Code and who is not found to have been eighteen years of age or older
    at the time of the commission of the offense * * * shall suffer death.
    Thus, R.C. 2929.02(A) includes age as a mitigating factor and prohibits the court
    from imposing the death penalty on a juvenile offender. R.C. 2929.03 provides that
    if the indictment charging aggravated murder does not contain specifications of