State v. Woods , 2024 Ohio 467 ( 2024 )
[…] The physical and photographic evidence linking Woods to the crime
    was properly authenticated under Evid.R. 901, and testified to by Lattyak. Although
    Toomer did not testify at trial, Toomer told police that Woods was the primary
    shooter, and there is no requirement that a victim must testify in order to obtain a
    conviction. Therefore, there was sufficient evidence to support Woods’s felonious
    assault conviction.
    2. Criminal Damaging
    Woods was charged with two counts of criminal damaging in violation
    of R.C. 2909.06(A)(1), which states that “[n]o person shall cause, or create a
    substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other
    person’s consent * * * [k]nowingly, by any means[.]” The charges alleged that
    Woods damaged a 2003 Ford F150 and a 2007 Cadillac when he fired gunshots at
    Toomer in the Super One Market parking lot. Both vehicles were damaged by
    bullets.