State v. Woods , 2024 Ohio 467 ( 2024 )
[…] occupants of the vehicle upon its arrival. The passenger-side window was open and
    the front-seat passenger can be clearly seen in the surveillance video.         The
    surveillance video also shows that Woods knowingly fired his gun at the occupants
    of the vehicle and, therefore, knowingly caused or attempted to cause physical harm
    to each of the four occupants of the car.
    7. Discharge of a Firearm Over Roadway
    Woods was charged with discharge of a firearm on or near prohibited
    premises in violation of R.C. 2923.162(A)(3), which provides that “[n]o person shall
    * * * [d]ischarge a firearm upon or over a public road or highway.” Woods argues
    there is no evidence that he fired any shots at the corner of East 161st Street and
    Harvard Avenue. However, surveillance camera footage taken from a home on
    Harvard Avenue shows Woods and his unknown associate fire gunshots at a passing
    vehicle.