State v. Woods , 2024 Ohio 467 ( 2024 )
[…] D. Juror No. 19
    In the fourth assignment of error, Woods argues the trial court erred
    in denying his motion to excuse juror No. 19 for cause. Juror No. 19 had stated in
    voir dire that she “was opposed to guns.” (Tr. 180.) Woods asserts that juror No. 19
    indicated she would not be fair and impartial due to her anti-gun sentiments.
    R.C. 2945.25(B) provides that a prospective juror may be challenged
    for cause “if the person is possessed of a state of mind evincing enmity or bias toward
    the defendant or the state[.]” Pursuant to R.C. 2313.17(B)(9), a potential juror may
    also be challenged for cause if the person “discloses by the person’s answers that the
    person cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to the
    person by the court.”
    Trial courts have broad discretion in determining a juror’s ability to be
    fair and impartial, and we will not disturb that determination absent an abuse of
    discretion.   State v. Smith, 
    80 Ohio St.3d 89
    , 105, 
    684 N.E.2d 668
     (1997).