State v. Boyce ( 2024 )
[…] of the following, under circumstances that create a substantial risk of
    serious physical harm to the victim * * * :
    (2) Restrain another of the other person’s liberty.
    Thus, in order to find an accused guilty of kidnapping under R.C.
    2905.01(B)(2), the jury would have to find that the defendant used force, threat, or
    deception to restrain the victim’s liberty. However, the jury did not find Boyce guilty
    of kidnapping. It found instead that Boyce was guilty of unlawful restraint, in
    violation of R.C. 2905.03(A), a lesser-included offense of kidnapping.
    R.C. 2905.03(A) provides: “No person, without privilege to do so,
    shall knowingly restrain another of the other person’s liberty.” In contrast to the
    kidnapping statute, R.C. 2905.03(A) does not require proof of force, threat, or
    deception in order to be found guilty of unlawful restraint. Furthermore, Officer
    Musson’s body camera and testimony unequivocally established that Boyce was