In re Complaint of Doe ( 2024 )
[…] several requirements that the court incorrectly believed were prerequisites to granting the
    relief resulted in a lack of jurisdiction over this “particular case.” Kucha at ¶ 18. For
    example, the juvenile court believed that it could not issue the bypass order because Jane
    Doe had informed her mother that she wanted an abortion. However, the statute contains
    no jurisdiction-stripping provision that applies if a complainant informs a parent or
    guardian. The only such provision in either of Ohio’s judicial bypass statutes is in R.C.
    2919.121(C)(4): “No juvenile court shall have jurisdiction to rehear a petition concerning
    the same pregnancy once a juvenile court has granted or denied the petition.” Nothing in
    the record indicates that Jane Doe had filed a successive petition.
    {¶ 16} The juvenile court also stated that it “specifically” had to “find that no parent,
    guardian or custodian of the complainant has been notified that she is seeking an abortion”