Croce v. Ohio State Univ. Bd. of Trustees ( 2024 )
[…] procedures, including an institution’s participation in research misconduct proceedings,
    ORI has the authority to “make findings and impose HHS administrative actions.” 
    42 C.F.R. § 93.400
    (f). See also 
    42 C.F.R. § 93.300
    (h) (obligating institutions to assist and
    enforce any administration action imposed by HHS on its institutional members). The
    institution’s failure to comply with its assurances and the requirements of the Regulations
    “may result in enforcement action against the institution.” 
    42 C.F.R. § 93.413
    (a). ORI may
    also “address institutional deficiencies through technical assistance if the deficiencies do
    not substantially affect compliance,” issue a letter of reprimand, direct that research
    misconduct proceedings be handled by HHS, place the institution on special review status,
    place information on the institutional noncompliance on the ORI website, require the