Croce v. Ohio State Univ. Bd. of Trustees ( 2024 )
[…] misconduct allegations is not unlimited, but expressly tied to those situations arising from
    federally mandated policies and procedures connected to institution’s receipt of federal
    funding to support biomedical or behavioral research. See 42 U.S.C. § 289b(a), (c), (d); 
    42 C.F.R. § 93.100
    , 102. The Regulations specifically permit institutions to have internal
    standard of conduct that differ from the federal standards for research misconduct and to
    find that separate conduct actionable outside of the federal scheme. In this regard, 
    42 C.F.R. § 93.319
     states:
    (a) Institutions may have internal standards of conduct
    different from the HHS standards for research misconduct
    No. 23AP-445                                                                                 18
    under this part. Therefore, an institution may find conduct to
    be actionable under its standards even if the action does not
    meet this part’s definition of research misconduct.
    (b) An HHS finding or settlement does not affect institutional
    findings or administrative actions based on an institution’s
    internal standards of conduct.
    
    42 C.F.R. § 93.319
    (a) and (b). See also 
    42 C.F.R. § 93.102
    (d) (“This part does not prohibit
    or otherwise limit how institutions handle allegations of misconduct that do not fall within
    this part's definition of research misconduct or that do not involve [federal] support.”).
    {¶ 48} In this case, appellant cites to 
    42 C.F.R. § 93.319
     and the shared responsibility
    provision of 
    42 C.F.R. § 93.100
     in arguing the federal scheme does not shield the state from