Croce v. Ohio State Univ. Bd. of Trustees ( 2024 )
[…] public, to promote the integrity of research, and to conserve public funds.” 
    42 C.F.R. § 93.107
    .
    {¶ 41} The Regulations then create “an intricate * * * process by which institutions
    and the ORI would jointly assess allegations of research misconduct.” Anversa v. Partners
    Healthcare Sys., Inc., 
    835 F.3d 167
    , 170 (1st Cir.2016); 42 C.F.R. Part 93. The Regulations
    specify that HHS and institutions “share responsibility for the integrity of the research
    process” and delineates the role each holds in the partnership. 42 C.F.R § 93.100(b). “HHS
    has ultimate oversight authority for [federally] supported research, and for taking other
    actions as appropriate or necessary, including the right to assess allegations and perform
    inquiries or investigations at any time.” 42 C.F.R § 93.100(b). “Institutions * * * have an
    affirmative duty to protect [federal] funds from misuse by ensuring the integrity of all
    [federally] supported work, and primary responsibility for responding to and reporting
    allegations of research misconduct, as provided in [the regulations].” 42 C.F.R § 93.100(b).
    {¶ 42} The Regulations set forth an array of responsibilities for each institution that
    assumes this role. In part pertinent to this assignment of error, institutions are obligated