[Cite as Croce v. Ohio State Univ. Bd. of Trustees,
[…] In this regard,
42 C.F.R. § 93.319states: (a) Institutions may have internal standards of conduct different from the HHS standards for research misconduct No. 23AP-445 18 under this part. Therefore, an institution may find conduct to be actionable under its standards even if the action does not meet this part’s definition of research misconduct. (b) An HHS finding or settlement does not affect institutional findings or administrative actions based on an institution’s internal standards of conduct.
42 C.F.R. § 93.319(a) and (b). See also
42 C.F.R. § 93.102(d) (“This part does not prohibit or otherwise limit how institutions handle allegations of misconduct that do not fall within this part's definition of research misconduct or that do not involve [federal] support.”). {¶ 48} In this case, appellant cites to
42 C.F.R. § 93.319and the shared responsibility provision of