Bedford City Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision ( 2024 )
[…] Title 57 of the Ohio Revised Code concerns taxation; its Chapter 5717
    concerns appeals from certain tax decisions, including valuation decisions made by
    a county board of revision. The General Assembly made several significant changes
    to the tax statutes through Am.Sub.H.B. 126, effective July 21, 2022. Among other
    changes, the bill removed a school board’s ability to take an appeal to the board of
    tax appeals from a decision of a county board of revision concerning the value of
    property that the school board does not own or lease.
    As amended, R.C. 5717.01 reads as follows:
    An appeal from a decision of a county board of revision may be taken
    to the board of tax appeals within thirty days after notice of the decision
    of the county board of revision is mailed as provided in [R.C.
    5715.20(A)]. Such an appeal may be taken by the county auditor, the
    tax commissioner, or any board, legislative authority, public official, or
    taxpayer authorized by [R.C. 5715.19] to file complaints against
    valuations or assessments with the auditor, except that a subdivision
    that files an original complaint or counter-complaint under that
    section with respect to property the subdivision does not own or lease
    may not appeal the decision of the board of revision with respect to
    that original complaint or counter-complaint.
    (Emphasis added.) R.C. 5717.01.
    In the time since that law went into effect, school boards have litigated
    several arguments concerning how these amendments should be interpreted. For
    example, can a school board appeal an adverse decision to the board of tax appeals
    with respect to a countercomplaint the board filed before the law’s effective date?
    The board of tax appeals has said no. E.g., N. Ridgeville City School Bd. of Edn. v.
    Lorain Cty. Bd. of Revision, Ohio Board of Tax Appeals No. 2022-1152, 2022 Ohio
    Tax LEXIS 2518 (Oct. 31, 2022).