[Cite as State v. Tinsley,
[…] On counts one and two, felonies of the first degree, the court imposed stated minimum sentences of four years and calculated maximum terms of six years (four times 50 percent equals two, four plus two equals six). On count seven, a felony of the second degree, the trial court imposed a stated minimum sentence of two years and a calculated maximum term of three years (two times 50 percent equals one, two plus one equals three). The counts were ordered to be served concurrently. Appellant argues that the court can only impose a single maximum term under R.C. 2929.144(B)(3), which again states in pertinent part: If the offender is being sentenced for more than one felony, if one or more of the felonies is a qualifying felony of the first or second degree, and if the court orders that all of the prison terms imposed are to run concurrently, the maximum term shall be equal to the longest of the minimum terms * * * plus fifty per cent of the longest minimum term for the most serious qualifying felony being sentenced. R.C. 2929.144(B)(3). {¶15} “By using the singular noun ‘term,’ the statute appears to require the trial court to impose only one maximum term for all the concurrent counts.”