In re K.M. ( 2023 )
[…] Wayne No. 08CA0055, 
    2009-Ohio-3788
    , ¶ 5. An abuse of discretion
    is more than an error of judgment; it means that the trial court was unreasonable, arbitrary, or
    unconscionable in its ruling. Blakemore v. Blakemore, 
    5 Ohio St.3d 217
    , 219, 450 (1983). When
    applying this standard, a reviewing court is precluded from simply substituting its own judgment
    for that of the trial court. Pons v. Ohio State Med. Bd., 
    66 Ohio St.3d 619
    , 621 (1993).
    {¶11} Here, at the time K.M. was born, Mother and Father were not married. Pursuant to
    R.C. 3109.042, “[a]n unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole residential parent and
    legal custodian of the child until a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order designating
    4
    another person as the residential parent and legal custodian.” Therefore, Mother was the sole
    residential parent and legal custodian of K.M. until the trial court issued a decision otherwise.
    {¶12} After hearing all of the evidence and weighing the credibility of the witnesses