Camargo v. Toledo ( 2024 )
[…] Cleveland, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga
    No. 92176, 
    2009-Ohio-3073
    , ¶ 18. With immunity presumptively established, whether
    any exceptions to immunity under R.C. 2744.02(B) must be determined.
    {¶ 17} Camargo fails to argue the availability of any R.C. 2744.02(B) exceptions
    to immunity. Rather, Camargo maintains that the city is not entitled to immunity under
    R.C. 2744.02 because it acted in bad faith and violated R.C. 2981.11 when it failed to
    release the vehicle after the investigation of Camargo Sr. concluded or, at the latest, upon
    the no bill.
    {¶ 18} R.C. 2981.11 provides: “Any property that has been * * * seized pursuant
    to a search warrant * * * and that is in the custody of a law enforcement agency shall be
    kept safely by the agency, pending the time it no longer is needed as evidence or for
    another lawful purpose.” This statute imposes an affirmative duty on law enforcement to
    “‘ensure that the seized property is returned to the lawful owner without unnecessary
    delay.’” State v. Grace, 
    2023-Ohio-165
    , 
    205 N.E.3d 1255
    , ¶ 21 (6th Dist.), quoting State
    v. Freeman, 8th Dist.