State v. Peak ( 2024 )
[…] cases as legal precedent.”); Cuyahoga Metro. Hous. Auth. v. FOP Ohio Labor
    Council, Inc., 
    2018-Ohio-1079
    , 
    108 N.E.3d 1220
    , ¶ 40 (8th Dist.) (“[I]t would be
    improper for us to convert mere dicta into binding precedent.”).
    Reverse bindovers occur in cases where juveniles who were
    transferred to adult court are subsequently convicted of, or pleaded guilty to,
    offenses that would not have qualified for mandatory or discretionary transfer to
    adult court in the first instance. The process of reverse bindover is governed by R.C.
    2152.121, which states, in relevant part:
    (B) If a complaint is filed against a child alleging that the child is a
    delinquent child, if the case is transferred pursuant to division
    (A)(1)(a)(i) or (A)(1)(b)(ii) of section 2152.12 of the Revised Code, and
    if the child subsequently is convicted of or pleads guilty to one or more
    offenses in that case, the sentence to be imposed or disposition to be
    made of the child with respect to each of the offenses shall be
    determined as follows:
    (1) The court in which the child is convicted of or pleads guilty to the
    offenses shall determine whether, had a complaint been filed in
    juvenile court alleging that the child was a delinquent child for
    committing an act that would be any of the offenses if committed by an
    adult, division (A) of section 2152.12 of the Revised Code would have
    required mandatory transfer of the case or division (B) of that section
    would have allowed discretionary transfer of the case. The court shall
    not consider the factor specified in division (B)(3) of section 2152.12 of
    the Revised Code in making its determination under this division.
    * * *
    (3) If the court in which the child is convicted of or pleads guilty to the
    offenses determines under division (B)(1) of this section that, had a
    complaint been filed in juvenile court alleging that the child was a
    delinquent child for committing an act that would be any of the offenses
    if committed by an adult, division (A) of section 2152.12 of the Revised
    Code would not have required mandatory transfer of the case but
    division (B) of that section would have allowed discretionary transfer
    of the case, the court shall determine the sentence it believes should be
    imposed on the child under Chapter 2929. of the Revised Code for each
    of the offenses, shall impose that sentence on the child, and shall stay
    that sentence pending completion of the procedures specified in this
    division. Upon imposition and staying of the sentence, the court shall