McGee v. Pond ( 2024 )
[…] Appellant then filed his motion to dismiss pursuant to Civ.R. 41(B)(1),
    arguing that Appellee’s complaint should be dismissed because she did not seek prior
    permission from the Delaware County Probate Court to file a lawsuit on behalf of Mary
    Ann Pond; that when Appellee did seek an order from the probate court allowing her to
    file the complaint with the general division, Appellee did not serve Appellant; and that the
    probate court did not serve Appellant with a copy of the order granting permission to
    Appellee to file the complaint.
    {¶45} Pursuant to R.C. 2111.14(A)(5), “every guardian appointed to take care of
    the estate of a ward shall have the following duties: (5) To bring suit for the ward when a
    suit is in the best interests of the ward.” As Appellee is the guardian of the estate of the
    ward, Mary Ann Pond, she filed the complaint to declare Appellant a vexatious litigator in
    order to protect Mary Ann Pond’s assets.
    {¶46} Delaware County Court of Common Pleas, Probate Division Loc.R. 66.08