In re B.T. ( 2024 )
[…] If the dispositional hearing is not held within the period of time required by this
    division, the court, on its own motion or the motion of any party * * * shall dismiss
    the complaint without prejudice.
    (Emphasis added.). As italicized above, R.C. 2151.35(B)(1) provides that the dispositional hearing
    “may” not be held more than 30 days after the adjudicatory hearing (“the 30-day provision”), and
    that the dispositional hearing “shall” not be held more than 90 days after the filing of the complaint
    (“the 90-day provision”). The last paragraph of R.C. 2151.35(B)(1) (“the dismissal provision”)
    requires the trial court to dismiss the complaint if “the dispositional hearing is not held within the
    period of time required by this division[.]”
    8
    {¶21} In the trial court, Mother challenged the trial court’s compliance with each of these
    provisions. On appeal, she asserts only that the trial court was required to dismiss the complaint