Craver v. Haefner ( 2024 )
[…] For the
    following reasons, we affirm the juvenile court’s judgment.
    I. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    {¶ 2}     On January 4, 2019, the Franklin County Child Support Enforcement Agency
    (“CSEA”) issued an original administrative order for child support and medical support
    regarding N.H., the minor daughter of Craver and defendant-appellee, Katherine M.
    Haefner. Craver objected to the administrative order by filing in the juvenile court an action
    for the payment of support and provision for the child’s health care under R.C. 2151.231.1
    1 R.C. 2151.231(A) states, in pertinent part, “The parent * * * of a child * * * may bring an action in a juvenile
    court or other court with jurisdiction under section 2101.022 or 2301.03 of the Revised Code under this section
    No. 23AP-448                                                                                               2
    Craver requested the court “to reduce, or eliminate if possible” the “extremely high monthly
    payment.” (Feb. 4, 2019 Compl. to Set Support (Obj. to CSEA Adm. Order) at 1.)