Tri-State Crane Rental v. Watson Gravel, Unpublished Decision (3-19-2004) , 2004 Ohio 1262 ( 2004 )
[…] We have consolidated the appeals for purposes of this decision.

    WG Appeal
    {¶ 6} In a single assignment of error, WG asserts that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment in favor of Tri-State on the basis of its finding that the dredge was an improvement subject to a mechanic's lien. WG argues that the dredge was not an improvement upon its property because the dredge was not a structure. Thus, WG maintains that the mechanic's lien was invalid. Because we hold that the dredge in question was a structure, we affirm the summary judgment granted to Tri-State.

    {¶ 7} R.C. 1311.02 grants a lien to a subcontractor or materialman who performs work or furnishes materials to a contractor or other subcontractor in connection with anyimprovement upon real property. Pursuant to R.C. 1311.01(J), "improvement" "means constructing, erecting, altering, repairing, demolishing, or removing any building or appurtenance thereto, fixture, bridge or other structure * * *." The term "structure" is not defined in R.C. Chapter 1311, so we use its ordinary and common meaning.1 Black's Law Dictionary defines "structure" as "any construction, production, or piece of work artificially built up or composed of parts purposefully joined together."