State v. Clark , 2023 Ohio 4434 ( 2023 )
[…] Clark’s statements, the state asserts a rational trier of fact could easily have concluded the
    gravity and number of falsehoods in the August 2019 report satisfied that requirement.
    2. Whether the state presented sufficient evidence that Mr. Clark’s
    statements were made under penalty of election falsification
    {¶ 27} Pursuant to the first paragraph of R.C. 3599.36, no person shall knowingly
    make a false statement as to a material matter when that statement is subject to penalty of
    election falsification. Separate and apart from these elements of the offense, R.C. 3599.36
    states in its third paragraph that an election falsification attestation must accompany every
    “paper, card, or other document” relating to a “matter that calls for a statement to be made
    under penalty of election falsification.” We cannot see how the knowledge requirement in
    the statute’s first paragraph relates to the attestation requirement in the third paragraph.
    Instead, the statute instructs that, to convict a person of election falsification, the state