State v. Clark , 2023 Ohio 4434 ( 2023 )
[…] Heard and Ms.
    Martinez contributed $10,000 to the campaign. (State’s Ex. B at 2.) However, when both
    women were called to testify, they denied making monetary contributions to the campaign.
    (Tr. Vol. III at 556-57, 573-75.) And, Mr. Clark, too, conceded that neither Ms. Heard nor
    Ms. Martinez contributed money to the campaign, and he was aware of that fact in 2019.
    (Tr. Vol. III at 633. But see Tr. Vol. III at 656-57 (despite these concessions, he denied the
    information he provided was false)).
    {¶ 29} But even if R.C. 3599.36 required proof that an election falsification
    attestation accompanied the documents, the state presented sufficient evidence that one
    did. R.C. 3599.36 states that “[e]very paper, card, or other document relating to any election
    matter that calls for a statement to be made under penalty of election falsification shall be
    accompanied by the following statement in bold face capital letters: ‘Whoever commits
    election falsification is guilty of a felony of the fifth degree.’ ”
    {¶ 30} The statute merely requires that an attestation accompany each paper or
    document that calls for a statement to be made under penalty of election falsification.
    Forms 30-A, 31-A, and 31-B all make up a single document—a campaign finance report.