State v. Clark , 2023 Ohio 4434 ( 2023 )
[…] 2016-Ohio-8272
    , ¶ 31, quoting State v. Hill, 10th
    Dist. No. 07AP-889, 
    2008-Ohio-4257
    , ¶ 41. Thus, evidence is sufficient to support a
    conviction where, if believed, that evidence would allow any rational trier of fact to conclude
    that the state proved each element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Frazier at ¶ 7,
    citing Jenks at paragraph two of the syllabus.
    {¶ 24} The jury found Mr. Clark guilty of election falsification relating to CCEI’s
    August 15, 2019 amended campaign finance report. (July 18, 2022 Decision and Entry at
    1.) R.C. 3599.36 defines election falsification, in relevant part, as follows:
    No. 22AP-433                                                                               10
    [n]o person, either orally or in writing, on oath lawfully
    administered or in a statement made under penalty of election
    falsification, shall knowingly state a falsehood as to a material
    matter relating to an election in a proceeding before a court,
    tribunal, or election official, or in a matter in relation to which
    an oath or statement under penalty of election falsification is
    authorized by law.
    ***
    Every paper, card, or other document relating to any election
    matter that calls for a statement to be made under penalty of
    election falsification shall be accompanied by the following
    statement in bold face capital letters: “Whoever commits
    election falsification is guilty of a felony of the fifth degree.”
    Therefore, to convict Mr. Clark of election falsification, the state had to present sufficient
    evidence that Mr.