[Cite as State v. Hopkins,
[…] In her third assignment of error, she claims the trial court violated double-jeopardy principles by imposing an indefinite ban that extends beyond the one-year term of her community control. {¶ 9} With regard to the due-process issue, Hopkins agreed to surrender the emaciated dog that led to the charges against her. Therefore, no hearing was required with respect to that animal. As for the trial court’s indefinite prohibition on her future possession of a companion animal, that sanction was authorized by R.C. 959.99(E)(6)(a), which provides: “A court may order a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a violation of section 959.131 of the Revised Code to forfeit to an impounding agency, as -5- defined in section 959.132 of the Revised Code, any or all of the companion animals in that person’s ownership or care. The court also may prohibit or place limitations on the person's ability to own or care for any companion animals for a specified or indefinite period of time.” (Emphasis added.) {¶ 10} The trial court’s indefinite prohibition on pet possession was a statutorily- authorized sanction for Hopkins’s offense, and the trial court imposed the sanction at the conclusion of a sentencing hearing during which she and her attorney had an opportunity to be heard.