[Cite as State v. Hopkins,
[…] “Restitution is payment to a victim based on the victim’s economic loss as a result of a crime. * * * Reimbursement is payment to a government agency for costs incurred as a result of the offender’s actions.” State v. Thames, 11th Dist. Lake Nos. 2021- L-094 through 2021-L-099,
2022-Ohio-1715, ¶ 22-23. Restitution cannot be awarded to a government entity for caring for an abused animal. Id. at ¶ 22. But the reimbursement the trial court ordered was authorized by R.C. 959.99(E)(6)(b), which provides: “A court may order a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a violation of division (A) of section 959.13 or section 959.131 of the Revised Code to reimburse an impounding agency for the reasonable and necessary costs incurred by the agency for the care of an animal or livestock that the agency impounded as a result of the investigation or prosecution of the violation provided that the costs were not otherwise paid under section 959.132 of the Revised Code.” -4- {¶ 7} Hopkins does not challenge the reasonableness or necessity of the costs incurred by the dog warden. Nor does she assert that the $615 was “otherwise paid.” The presentence investigation report reflects that $615 was the total expense for the dog warden to care for her dog for 30 days.