[Cite as Elevation Ents., Ltd. v. NMRD, Ltd.,
[…] Here, there is no dispute that the trial court awarded funds directly to Trautner that were not “in the name of and with the consent of the licensed real estate broker,” Elevation. The trial court, therefore, erred by awarding a portion of the commission directly to Trautner in its final judgment entry. {¶ 41} Trautner contends that R.C. 1311.92(A) controls in this case as the statute provides, “[t]he moneys shall be held in escrow and shall only be released as ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction, or as directed by agreement of the broker and owner or by any process agreed to by the broker and owner.” {¶ 42} When two statutes are purportedly in conflict, R.C. 1.51 instructs the reviewing court to construe them, if possible, to give effect to both statutes. State ex rel. Data Trace Information Servs., L.L.C., v. Cuyahoga Cty. Fiscal Officer,
131 Ohio St.3d 255,