[Cite as Seaquist v. Dayton,
[…] Seaquist appeals. II. Assignments of Error {¶ 10} Seaquist asserts the following two assignments of error: The trial court erred when it found that the Board’s Order in respect to Charge I and the two specifications was supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence. The trial court erred when it failed to determine whether Charge II was substantiated by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence. {¶ 11} The suspension, demotion, or removal of civil servants is governed by R.C. 124.34. Lamanna v. City of Dayton, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 28136,
2019-Ohio-1260, ¶ 13. In cases of removal of an employee for disciplinary reasons, “either the appointing authority or the officer or employee may appeal from the decision of the state personnel board of review or the commission, and any such appeal shall be to the court of common pleas in accordance with section 119.12 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 124.34(B). -6- {¶ 12} Pursuant to 119.12(B)(4), appeals under R.C. 124.34(B) from a decision of the state personnel board of review shall be taken to the court of common pleas of the county in which the appointing authority is located.